Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

Live in Massachusetts. I purchased a condo and it is in my name only. I got married and the condo remains in my name only. My husband co-signed on his nephews school loan and the loan is now delinquent and Fannie Mae indicates they can put a lien on my home. Can they do this even though the house is in my name only? Please help as I am being told many different answers. My husband and I talked about getting a divorce so they won't be able to touch my home - is this correct?

p.s my husband is blind and collects SS.

Asked on 6/07/13, 6:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Striffler Steven R. Striffler Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally - no.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 7:02 am
Dmitry Lev The Lev Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fannie Mae is a mortgage company (government backed). They do not deal in student loans. In any event, your husband does not own your condo, and all his income is likely exempt. Thus, your condo is safe.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now