Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

I have to pay a lawyer $100/month on behalf of Trinity EMS so it doesn't go to small claims court. The only income I have is SSI. Is it true that a lawyer can force you to pay when your only income is SSI?

Asked on 4/23/13, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Striffler Steven R. Striffler Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. SSI is exempt from your creditors.

Read more
4/23/13, 10:46 am
John Skinner, III CLASS, Consumer Law Advocacy and Skinner Rivard Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please visit my website and contact my office for free assistance. I am very troubled by what you've described and I am highly suspicious that the Federal Debt Collection laws may have been violated. You could be entitled to your attorney's fees and up to $1,000 in statutory damages.

Please contact my office for a free review of the calls and letters that resulted in these payments you are making.

Read more
4/24/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now