Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

My car was found crashed and abandoned later reported stolen now the police want to meet with me am I obligated to meet

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dan Hynes N.H. DWI GUY
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No

Read more
9/18/13, 10:05 am
George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not obligated to meet with the police. However, if your primary reason for not meeting with them is the scheduling inconvenience it would cause you, it might behoove you to try to work something out so that they can communicate with you somehow. On the other hand, if you are concerned about the specifics of what might come up if you were to talk to the police, you should consult privately with an attorney before you have any communication with the police, and not discuss the specifics on this public bulletin board.

Read more
9/18/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now