Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

wrong information on search warrant

the address and/or description of the dwelling to be search according to the search warrant is incorrect is the warrant valid.

Asked on 6/20/07, 12:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

: wrong information on search warrant

To examine the validity of a search warrant, the entire warrant has to be analyzed.

IS the defendant being represented by an attorney?

Read more
Answered on 6/20/07, 12:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now