Legal Question in DUI Law in Massachusetts

I have a Massachusetts license and one prior DUI. I was arrested last night in New York for DUI. I understand I'll probably lose my license regardless, but would it be New York or Massachusetts that would potentially impose jail time?

Asked on 9/04/13, 9:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

New York has jurisdiction over the criminal offense and, if sentenced to jail you would serve time in New York.

Massachusetts has reciprocity with New York so the Mass. RMV will suspend your license if you are convcted in NY. It is a two year license loss.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 9:17 am
Dan Hynes N.H. DWI GUY
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

NY but ma will give second offense license loss penalties

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now