Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

Capias warrant, child support

my wife's ex has not showed up for court. they issued a capias warrant for him. how and when will they get the guy?. its been over a month and they kow where he works and lives. he laughs at her when she tells him he has to go to court to fix this. his idea of child support is buying the kids cell phones ( another bill that he does not pay ).. he owes about 3 grand now. what can we do to get this capias warrant going faster. ( he has his own credit business, which his wife is the president of so it look like he gets little money )

Asked on 2/19/08, 1:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Lee Gregory P. Lee, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Capias warrant, child support

You will need to push the matter somewhat.

If you are working through DOR, you should consider obtaining the assistance of a private attorney. Note that a private attorney can seek to have the defendant pay his fees.

Read more
2/19/08, 2:22 pm
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

: Capias warrant, child support

A capias is an order that must be executed by a sheriff or constable.

Read more
2/19/08, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now