Legal Question in Employment Law in Massachusetts

Bullying and harassment in the workplace

The UK's ''Protection from Harassment Act of 1997''

includes protection from bullying in the workplace. My

recent manager made it clear that she didn't like me.

Because she is non-confrontational, she sent nasty

emails and notes rather than discussing things

face-to-face. I complained on several occasions to

Human Resources. The first time I was told by the VP

of HR that she had a ''stone in her shoe for me'' and

that we should try to ''work it out.'' The second time

it was agreed that she was being unreasonable, but I

was told to ''ignore it.'' Last week I returned from

vacation to find my position eliminated. Do I have any

recourse under harassment laws even though the

situation is not clearly based on sex, race, etc.?

There was no issue of non-performance and I have been

terminated ''

Asked on 1/14/01, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chester V. Shea III Law Offices of C.V.Shea III
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bullying and harassment in the workplace

BASED ONLY ON WHAT YOU HAVE WRITTEN, IT WOULD APPEAR THAT YOU HAVE A VALID CLAIM FOR HARASSMENT. IF YOU WISH TO FURTHER DISCUSS THIS, FEEL FREE TO CONTACT MY OFFICE AT 508-799-0090.

Read more
1/31/01, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now