Legal Question in Employment Law in Massachusetts

can i be fired from a job for getting hurt?

i got hurt at work, informed my employer. the pain was bothering me so my employer told me to go to the docter and find out how long i should be out.

i returned back to work to find my hours cut by more than half and a new hire, when i was told that my hours were cut because it was slow.

my second dayback my employer said she was writting me up for insubordination (i did nothing)and told me to sign the slip.

well i realized that i signed a paper that i felt was false, so i called the main office and said i wanted a meeting to resolve the whole issue.

i arrived at the meeting to find out that i was being fired for the incident the day before (insubordanation)

when i asked what i was being fired for they said "for interupting - on the phone"

the whole thing is that i got fired on the 13, and the check was dated the 12 and said final paycheck.

so, i was already fired before i got written up. how can they fire me when i didnt do anything? i got back to work on the 11 from being out for my injury and got fired on the 13. (when i work the banks are already closed.)

now that i am unemployed who is going to pay my docter bills, and i still havent gotten a check for the work i missed either.

Asked on 7/14/00, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chester V. Shea III Law Offices of C.V.Shea III
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can i be fired from a job for getting hurt?

I really need more information. How long have you been with the company, what was your position, etc. All these factors play into whether or not you are protected from firing.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/00, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now