Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

It is a commercial building. I am in unit 2. 3 months ago people from unit 1 came ask if they can go in my basement to fix something. I said that it's ok. They made holes on the wall, moved my electrical box, and installed pipes without asking my permission. I was mad and came complain them. They denied it. I told them from now on they are not allow to have access to my basement. They threat me that they will call the landlord and the landlord will let them in. I don't think so. What do you think?

Desperately,

Thuy

Asked on 9/12/13, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Thomas Kinder Law Office of James Thomas Kinder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for posting your question.

From the facts you provided, it appears several things may be at play here:

1. You stated that it was your basement: if that is the case, and hey merely asked to enter to "fix" something, and actually ended up causing damages, then you may have an action for destruction of property and trespass against them.

2. They threatened you? I am a little confused as you stated that the basement was yours. Do you own the basement, or are you entilted to it's sole use as a tenant? If it is yours under a lease, then the Landlord cannot let them in without your permission.

I guess I would need a few more facts to provide a thorough explaination of your rights.

I hope this helped in some way. Please let me know.

Best of luck to you.

Read more
9/19/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now