Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

can a landlord require I pay first, last, security and realtors fee three months before moving in?

Asked on 6/12/13, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From a common sense standpoint, I think you are correct to be wary of this request.

That being said, I don't think there is any rule on the timing of an advance first-month, last-month, and security payment. You just want to make sure that you have a written lease in exchange for that kind of money and all proper receipts. The realtor's fee is just another item to be negotiated between you and your landlord, and who pays it might depend on whether you hired the broker to find you an apartment or the landlord hired the broker to find you.

I don't think that a realtor's fee counts toward the total amount that a landlord is legally permitted to request prior in advance, since it doesn't really go to the landlord.

Read more
6/12/13, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now