Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

I was hit by a car as a pedestrian. I had only minor injuries, broken ribs, dislocated shoulder, lots of bruising and lacerations. I was out of work for 7 weeks. I was released back to full duty today. the doctors say I am fine now but in 5 years or so I will need shoulder surgery. The insurance company says I will have all medical and wages returned to me with a possible small settlement. Recently the girl who hit me was sentenced with an OUI with personal injury and leaving the scene.Is it worth getting a lawyer?

Asked on 3/28/11, 7:44 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Turgeon Turgeon & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I wouldn't call those "minor injuries". And yes, it is worth hiring a lawyer, but make sure it is one who specializes in these types of cases. The insurance company that wants to just pay you your lost income and medical expenses and "maybe a small settlement" is clearly looking to take advantage of an unrepresented victim. We specialize in these cases.

Best of Luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/11, 8:08 pm
Christopher Earley Law Office of Christopher Earley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately you will receive, in your own words, only a "small settlement" since the insurance company will do everything in its powers to limit your compensation. An attorney can even the playing field. I would be happy to provide to you a free consultation if you want to talk it out. Thank you.

Chris Earley

Read more
Answered on 3/28/11, 8:09 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether it is "worth" it depends on you and your expectations. For Bill Gates or someone whose time is very valuable, the time spent meeting with a lawyer for an initial consultation and then opening mail and signing forms and mailing them back and phone calls with a lawyer from time to time, going for additional medical appointments for evaluation, might seem not worth the time for, let me pick a figure, $10,000 a few months or a year later. For people that make $25 an hour at work, this time they spend assisting their lawyer with their own case is worth it, because the return on the time spent might well be $1,000 a hour. So I think that is the best answer I can give to your question. Since you have what most lawyers would judge to be an easy case you will have lawyers lining up the block to represent you, or at least to interview you and see if you will be a difficult client or not. Best luck, JBS

Read more
Answered on 3/29/11, 3:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now