Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Bought condo 3 months ago in Chelsea mass has been vacant for two years. individual took over my parking space I have been having issues ever since. Master Deed states that I have 2 parking spaces. Individual is know getting aggressively when I told him that I was going to take him to court. I have tried talking to him on several occasions with no luck.

Asked on 10/17/09, 8:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Fanger Alan S. Fanger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is the parking space specifically designated in the Master Deed as belonging to your unit? If so, I would attempt to involve the board of trustees or the management company (if the condo is professionally managed) in enforcing your right to use the space. If that is not possible, or if those efforts are unsuccessful, you should contact an attorney. Please consult my web site (www.lawfang.com) or call me if you wish to discuss the matter further.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 8:26 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Alan.

If it's designated, then this is trespass, and you can have it towed.

You can also contact the police.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now