Legal Question in Veterans Law in Massachusetts

Hi my father was a veteran for the Air force he came down with MS in 1986 and was put on Disability. I remember my mother trying to get disability for him through the veterans and she had no luck what so ever, finally my Fathers Disability came through. He recently passed away at the age of 71 on December 24 2007. My Mom has been so lost, she is getting no help herself except what we can do for her. She is only on disability herself and gets less then 1,400 a month. the house that she lives in was my Fathers to and she has been there for 50 years. I am concerned and my question is isn;t there some kind of benifits she could get from the veterans that would help her out since my Dad was a vet?

Asked on 2/03/11, 1:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your father. Veteran's law is a complex area. To tell the truth, I don't know anything about it. However, I am an attorney, and I know LOTS of lawyers. I may be able to refer you to an attorney, if you would like to email me: info@jonasjacobson.com I'll be happy to give you some names.

Read more
2/08/11, 5:09 pm
Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have been practicing veterans' law exclusively for over 10 years. I have a lot of questions. Do you know if your mother filed a claim with the VA or with Social Security when he died? What conditions was he service connected for? Just the MS? (Or was he just getting non-service connected pension?) If he was service connected, what were the percentages? Was he at 100% for at least 10 years? What was the cause of death? What were the contributory causes? What she may be entitled to depends on a lot of different factors. If you believe his death was related at all to his service or service connected conditions, file a claim for DIC immediately and go from there. You probably should also request a complete copy of your dad's VA claims file from your regional office. Good luck, and feel free to email me directly if you have any more questions. I have a soft spot for helping widows. Thanks for the inquiry.

Jill Mitchell, fight4veteransrights@yahoo.com

Read more
2/09/11, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now