Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Can a RI Will, executed in RI by a MA resident, be legally modified by a MA Codicil?

Asked on 10/27/13, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume at the time the Will was executed the person was a RI resident. But the Will can be modified by a codicil if drafted properly.

If the changes are very extensive, I would recommend a new Will as opposed to a codicil.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now