Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

child support in michigan

is there a law that says a man does not have to pay child support if he is not allowed to see his child and how would one apply to the court for grandparents rights to see a grandchild 3. if the judge in a divorce decree did not leave or set up a plan for the father to see his child but left it up to the two to reason out how the two should split the time for each person to spend with the child, and the mother will not allow father at all to see his child what can be done when she is getting full support. 4. can a mother ask for a raise everytime the father gets a raise and she does nothing to help support the child and gets child care besides the child support

Asked on 5/08/07, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa K. Prowse Prowse Law PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support in michigan

If the mother and father cannot work out reasonable parenting time, the father should file a motion to set more specific parenting time. The grandparents can file a motion for grandparent visitation.

Whether or not the father sees the child, he has to pay court ordered support. If he is being denied vistation, his remedy is going back to court and telling the judge - not stopping his child support.

A mother can request an increase of child support when the father's income has increased.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/07, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now