Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

if a drunk driver kills a person in a accident and 3 years later while in jail file for bankruptcy and not tell he is in a court battle at that time.

Asked on 12/01/11, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Nelson Chapterhouse P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This would actually work for your benefit. The bankruptcy judge discharges declared debts, so if he did not declare the action it would survive the discharge. Now he will no longer be able to declare bankruptcy again.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/11, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now