Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan

I used to do work on a contract basis for a particular individual, many years ago. We are now competitors in the same industry. I have (email) evidence from the offending party of slander to potential customers. Knowing and working with this individual for several years, I'm confident the slander is wide-spread and I'm sure he's adopted it as a sales tactic, as most of the projects we lose, they are lost to him. Recently, I have spent many months and 10's of thousands of dollars developing a new product that I am getting ready to market. It is far superior to all my competitors' products and will most likely render theirs obsolete. I want to know if there's anything I can do, short of hauling the offending party into court and suing for slander. Ultimately, I would just like the slander to cease. I don't care about reaping any monetary reward. The new product line should do it's job in putting his business down, as long as I can go in with a good name. Whether this makes a difference or not, my competitor is also a licensed attorney and knows his way around business law.

Asked on 5/03/11, 7:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. If you have written evidence of defamation, you have a case against him. You should pursue it. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
5/03/11, 8:21 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The case is for interference with an advantageous business relationship. This is like business slander or libel. please contact me at kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz

Read more
5/03/11, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now