Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Michigan

Is the smell of marijuana coming from a residence enough probable cause for police to enter without a search warrant? Also, is it even enough to enter WITH a search warrant, as marijuana seems not to be a felony as much as a misdemeanor?

Asked on 1/11/10, 11:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Pearce Law Office of Melissa M. Pearce, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The smell of marijuana coming from a residence can be enough for probable cause for the police to enter a residence to search for the marijuana with or without a warrant. The determination is made by the judge based on the facts surrounding the situation, which were not posted.

Read more
1/18/10, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now