Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

I have just found out that I have a judgment against me since 2007. I made a motion to the court for the judgement to be set aside on the grounds that I had not been served and had no verification of the debt from the creditor or their representative. The judge disallowed the motion based on a fax that the plaintiff's attorney produced, stating that I gave my wife authority to negotiate a settlement. There was no reference on the fax that it was related to this particular case. The judge allowed the fax because it was sent during the time of the judgment. I have yet to receive verification of the debt. The Attorney has gotten a request to seize my property and has in fact seized some. What can I do to get this judgement set aside and get my property back? I still contend that I do not owe this debt.

Asked on 8/06/12, 4:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have tried to set it aside and lost. Unless you perfect an appeal to the next court, you are stuck with the judgment and can either ask for a reasonable payment plan, offer a lump sum at a discount or seek bankruptcy protection. Tim Klisz. Kliszlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 8/06/12, 4:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now