Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

How long does one have to dispute fraudulent charges on a credit card in the state of Michigan?

Asked on 2/14/13, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were to not pay the card or ever use it again, you could wait until the card issuer sued you and then you could assert as a defense that the charges are not valid.

If you are going to continue to use the card and pay charges on it, then you should review the terms of the issuance of the card (the "cardmember agreement" or similar document). Under that agreement, there is likely a time limit, say 60 days.

I am not highly confident of my answer and I will be interested to see what another attorney who has actually litigated this issue might say.

Read more
2/14/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now