Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Michigan

Today I received a request and order to seize property. In 2007, I took out a care credit account and by 2008 with the downturn of the economy and personal financial constraints was unable to pay on the account and it was charged off that same year. In February of 2009 I was terminated from my employment and later received a judgement against me. I was unable to make any payment arrangements as I was unable to collect unemployment benefits and was evicted from my home later that year. I received a court order with a writ for garnishment with the document showing that I was no longer employed. In October 2008, my mother purchased a car with me as co-signer due to our fledgling credit histories. I have been employed at 2 different employers in the past 2 years and no attempt of garnishment was made by this company and today they seized my mother's car. I need to know my and my mother's legal rights in the matter.

Asked on 10/18/11, 12:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the car is owned by your mother and was seized to satisfy your debt, one option for her is to file a challenge to the order to seize property. She could start by discussing with the creditor's attorney that it is her car, not yours.

That's one option. There may be others. In order to obtain more complete advice your mother may wish to consult with an attorney.

This preliminary answer is for discussion purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/11, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now