Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

have 8 charges against me.. I live in Michigan.. My charges are conspiracy to deliever/manufacture cocaine less than 50g... They searched my house and found a little bit (alot less than 50g)... But never did they find anything on me.. I'm wondering what I may face.. What are my rights? I haven't turned myself in yet but I'm planning on it.. I've never had any serious charges like this.

Asked on 8/04/13, 5:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We help lots of people all over Michigan with drug cases. We can help you too as soon as you are ready to hire an attorney. Read more about drug cases at

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 7:31 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You've "never had any serious charges" against you implies that you have a criminal record. If they have to come and get you or pull you over, you will spend a long time in jail as your bond will be quite high. The smart strategy is to turn yourself in if you have been notified that a warrant has issued for your arrest.

If you cannot afford an attorney before you surrender on the charges, call your county bar association and it will refer you to a lawyer who will usually give you a no-charge consultation before it hits the fan..

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 8:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now