Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

At an arraignment at court for shoplifting do you need a lawyer? Or is it just where you say guilty or not guilty, do they even give you a chance to explain why you did it

Asked on 6/03/13, 11:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Given your need to explain, plead NOT guilty and you will then be scheduled for a hearing.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 12:15 pm
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Say not guilty and get to a pretrial. Having a lawyer on board can often skip the arraignment.

Read more
Answered on 6/03/13, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now