Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Early termination of probation

Can probation be ended early for ''good behavior'' and if all the fines and court costs are paid in full?

Asked on 5/16/09, 5:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Early termination of probation

Yes. Ask your probation officer. Sometimes doing some extra non-ordered community service works.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/09, 8:59 pm
Jack Jaffe Legal Center of Jack L. Jaffe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Early termination of probation

Depends on the court it is possible. Need more specific info. Call my office at 877.588.2297.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/09, 10:36 pm
Daniel Hajji Daniel Hajji & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Early termination of probation

The simplest answer is YES. I have done it and seen it done many times. Every case is different and often depends on a few factors, such as: 1) What was the underlying charge (State or Federal); 2) Which Court and who was the Sentencing Judge; 3) Your prior convictions; and 4)How long was your original probabtionary period and what you've done so far to fulfill your obligations. Good Luck. Daniel Hajji 248.865.4700 Farmington Hills, MI

Read more
Answered on 5/17/09, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now