Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

second felony drug charge

I am going to trial for a crack possession this is my second felony possession charge and I have one other felony on my record, non-drug related. I have a public defender who I have a hard time getting ahold of. I am pleading not guilty in hopes of getting a plea deal. What are the odds that I will do jail time for a second possesion felony? DO they make plea deals for second drug charges when you have a record on top of it?

Asked on 4/29/08, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

second felony drug charge

I'm sorry that you're having difficulty speaking with your court appointed lawyer. We often hear similar complaints from people who have to settle for public defenders. Have you considered the option of hiring a much more aggressive and experienced attorney?

For more information, go to:

www.AggressiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
4/29/08, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now