Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

Is there anyone that can give free advice in a criminal case matter if you are unable to afford an attorney but were given a court appointed attorney

Asked on 1/19/10, 3:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Melissa Pearce Law Office of Melissa M. Pearce, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a court-appointed attorney, you need to talk to them rather than seek out second opinions from other attorneys for free. Your court-appointed attorney has all the information concerning your case. However, you are free to substitute a retained counsel for the court-apponted one, if you are unhappy if the court-appointed attorney's services.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/10, 3:24 pm
Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is common for our office to get complaints about the court appointed lawyers. Some people say that you get what you pay for.

Read more at:

Read more
Answered on 1/24/10, 5:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now