Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

IIf pay for representation by an attorney and no longer need their services, can they keep my money?

Asked on 7/25/13, 7:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have signed a contract with the attorney, it will likely explain the answer to your question. Generally speaking, attorneys must charge a reasonable fee for whatever they do. After reading the contract, discuss the issue with your attorney.

Read more
7/25/13, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now