Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan

my son did a really stupid thing at a local meijer. He switched something to pay a lower price and got caught. the item in question was a 15.00 difference. he got caught and was taken to the lp department.

the police was called in to make sure of his identity. was not arrested nor did he get a ticket. However the lp department did give him a letter of civil demand. asking to pay 150.00 ten times the amount.

The other thing that happened they did not give him the money he paid and also kept all times involved.

My question is will they prosecute him for this?

The 150 dollars is no big issue. he will be paying that. but i just do not want him having to goto court for something so stupid.

Asked on 1/13/13, 8:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is likely he will be charged for this offense. An aggressive attorney can help him.

Read more at:

www.AggresiveCriminalDefense.com

Read more
Answered on 1/13/13, 9:21 am
Josh Jones Law Office of Josh Jones, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not required to pay them that amount, it is a statutory amount that they are allowed to ask for in a civil legal suit. They can proceed against you civilly and possibly obtain that amount demanded. Therefore, it is a risk not to pay, but by no means are you required to pay them. Moreover, if you pay it could be used to help prosecute you if the state or city chooses to. It is not up to the store on whether they want your son to be prosecuted, but rather it is the city, state or municipality that the criminal charge would go through who decides to prosecute an individual. In the end, it is going to be your call on how you want to deal with this. I have handled numerous claims such as these and there are possible ways to minimize these situations to protect your son in the best way possible. If you are unsure about how to proceed, contact a criminal defense attorney and obtain a consultation and/or retain him or her to handle this for you.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/13, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now