Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I was arrested two years ago and refused a breathalyzer. The police officer took me to the hospital and they drew blood. The court apparently lost or did not process my charges the first time the police station sent them. Now two years later the police station is re sending the information to the court and they are going to re authorize it and charge me. This does not seem legal to me because somewhere along the line the ball was dropped when court lost the information? Also is there some kind of statue of limitations on filling paper work? And how long does a blood sample stay good, so is the evidence contaminated? Or did they not follow the proper procedures. It just does not seem right to me. Please let me know what you think.

Asked on 11/09/12, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your best bet is to hire an expert in DUI law. Attorney John English is excellent. He has dealt with many of these same complex issues in the past. You can reach him at 1 866-766-5245.

Read more
11/09/12, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now