Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

DUI without keys in the ignition

I received a DUI while sitting in my parked car without the car started or the keys even being in the ignition. The officer said that he saw a car similiar to mine traveling across the street. It was mine but my friend was driving and by the time the officer arrived (5-10 min) later my friend had already left. I just happened to be getting clothes out of my car to take into the hotel when the officer pulled up behind my car. Is this legal?

Asked on 10/26/04, 4:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Buehner Jeffrey Buehner, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI without keys in the ignition

The fact that the keys weren't in the ignition doesn't make the arrest "illegal", but the facts you describe may provide a basis for a motion to suppress the evidence. You should hire an attorney.

Read more
10/26/04, 8:27 pm
Eric I. Kutinsky THE MICHIGAN LEGAL TEAM, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DUI without keys in the ignition

I need more facts. It sounds like you may have some issues. Please feel free to contact my office to discuss the matter for free. Eric I Kutinsky, Esq. toll free 1(866) MICHDUI

Read more
11/02/04, 10:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now