Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

Received O.W.I in Michigan and plead not guilty, I asked my judge for permision to leave the state to see family in hawaii and he extended my court date for when I return. Now that I'm here with family I am going to move here and not fly back over seas. Is there anyway I could take care of my court case without having my license suspended or without having to fly back home even if I change it to guilty so I don't have to deal with the hassle and plane ticket back if I'm just going to live with my family in Hawaii? This is my first offense. I'm not trying to get out of my offense, I just don't want to have to fly back to Michigan to fly back to Hawaii where I plan to live.

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No matter what there will be a license sanction for a drinking and driving offense. However, a plea deal may be reached to an offense that will not require a hard suspension but a restricted license. It's possible to work out a non-reporting probation. I would advise you to hire an attorney to start the leg work. There are things you can do now to better your chances. Contact me on my alternate number if you have any questions.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 4:01 pm
Jared Austin Austin Legal Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The case will have to be resolved in Michigan because no other state would have jurisdiction. Failure to appear for your court date will result in a bench warrant for your arrest. Your lawyer could inquire about doing a play by mail, but that is probably unlikely.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now