Legal Question in DUI Law in Michigan

I was recently convicted of a OUIL w/ BAC>.17-1st offense. I have no prior DUI related offenses at all!! My understanding is that the maximum sentence for this offense is 180 days in jail. However, at sentencing, the judge gave me 365 days probation, a boat load of fines/fees etc. and the 180 days in jail!!!!!!! This is clearly an invalid sentence!

Now after 6 weeks in jail, they released me on a tether (a.k.a.Community Corrections) and I get my tether off on the day I was supposed to get out of jail. The tether agent says that the time I am on tether will count as being in the jail itself, the remainder of the 180 day sentence. So my question is 2 fold. 1. does the tether count as jail time served for the purpose of the 180 day sentence? 2. I believe that if I serve the maximum jail sentence for the crime, how can I be on the hook for the 365 days probation?

Asked on 5/24/11, 5:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jules Fiani Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Feel free to calle me to discuss this matter. I have successfully answered thousands of questions from people on lawguru and this is the most effective way...810-227-7200

Thank you,

Jules N. Fiani

Read more
5/25/11, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now