Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Child Custody

On my wife's divorce order, my stepson is mandated to attend school in the district of his fathers home 200 miles away. Here in Michigan it is still legal to quit school at 16 years old, can he overule the court order and quit school there and start school here after he turns 16? There is nothing stating where he is to live and both parents have joint legal and physical custody. I personnally have never heard of such a crazy divorce order, Thank you

Asked on 5/05/09, 10:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jack Jaffe Legal Center of Jack L. Jaffe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Custody

I would be glad to assist you however I would need to review the Judgment of Divorce first. Please give me a call to discuss further.

248.588.2297. Thank you.

Read more
5/05/09, 11:05 am
Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Custody

Based on what you said, I assume the father has custody of the child? I think the best way to handle this would be to modify custody. I don't think having the kid just quit school in order to switch schools is going to cut it and could cause issues for your wife as far as the court order is concerned.

Read more
5/05/09, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now