Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

dating during a divorce

I am wondering what the law says about dateing during a divorce. My soon to be x-husband filed for divorce after we had been seperated for 5monthes and I am wondering if I am free to see other people and can I have other people stay the night at my house. I also have a 2 yr old daughter. What are laws concerning a child being around a new person while her parents are getting divorced? Thanks so much

Asked on 11/30/06, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dating during a divorce

You can date during a divorce. Please do not subject your 2 year old daughter to your latest piece of ass. Be a good mother and wait a year or two before shacking up with a stranger in her presence.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/06, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now