Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

my divorce has been final for 2 yrs can I still to to the court and try get more parenting time? even though it has already been set by the court 2 yrs ago?

Asked on 6/01/13, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it is possible but there is a legal standard that must be met to revisit the order. Under the Child Custody Act, MCL 722.21 et seq., a trial court may modify or amend its previous judgments or orders for proper cause shown or because of change of circumstances. MCL 722.27(1)(c); Shade v Wright, 291 Mich App 17, 22; 805 NW2d 1 (2010). A party seeking modification of a parenting time order is required to establish proper cause or change of circumstances. Id. at 22-23; Terry v Affum (On Remand), 237 Mich App 522, 534-535; 603 NW2d 788 (1999).

Feel free to contact me to discuss what may be a "proper cause" or "change in circumstances" This is a fact specific analysis. I need more information to advise you further.

Disclaimer - The information you obtain from this post is not intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and electronic mail. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established

Read more
6/01/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now