Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

In January of this year (2012), my 8 year old daughter's father and I went before a court referee to hash out some parenting time issues and request that support be recalculated. My ex has always been abusive to me, even in the six years since we broke up. He has never requested to have extra time with my daughter nor has he requested regular parenting time during xmas/spring break/summer. Since the hearing, he has been telling me that I lied to the referee about feeling scared to be around him alone and is now wanting to have my daughter for summer parenting time per the county handbook. I sent him 2 emails outlining a different scenario that would accommodate everyone's schedule, first and foremost, hers but, he continues to berate me & my husband, telling me that he won't work with me. This is how he has always been toward me, hurtful; never seeing his daughter more because it might be beneficial to me in some way. Now he wants her for 6 weeks straight to punish me for requesting changes to support and parenting time. I have always tried to work things out with him in the past and continue but I cannot handle his abuse any more and I don't want his behavior to affect my daughter. Is there anything that I can do? I have full physical and legal custody of her.

Asked on 3/23/12, 2:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tell him that the conversation is being recorded. Tell him that every conversation thereafter is being recorded. Tell him that when he sees you in person, the conversation is being recorded. Tell him to assume that all conversations with you are being recorded. Record the conversation. Get yourself a small, sensitive recorder and do it. You will thereafter be treated with respect.

Read more
3/23/12, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now