Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I am married to a active marine that is station at Camp Pendleton CA and i live in michigand i have a son and my been married for 6 going on 7 months and he wants a divorce and i want to know what can i get out of the divorce and all that.

Asked on 3/05/11, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cullen Geisler The Law Offices of Cullen P. Geisler PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most cases are no-fault so if one party wants a divorce the other party has no control to stop it. If you are heading for divorce my advice is to file in Michigan.

www.lawcpg.com

Read more
3/08/11, 8:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now