Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

I have been in a relationship with the same person for 3 years. My ex husband does not want our children to spend the night over there with me. Is there really any legal recourse he can take to prevent me from doing this? It has only happened a few times and ex threatens to contact friend of the court. Thank you,

Asked on 10/09/13, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Kronzek Kronzek & Cronkright P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

a judge could possibly order what's your ex is requesting. to judge might also refuse to do so. It is not the friend of the court that can make a decision on this. You should confer with your family law attorney right away to determine your best position.

Read more
10/09/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now