Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Michigan

my wife has a lein judgement from a collections agency.both our names are the mortgage.i am unable to refinance my house because this.Is there a way i can take her name off the morgage ?i have good credit.

Asked on 9/23/09, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brad Aldrich Aldrich Legal Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as the collection agency has not placed a lien directly against the property you can then try to negotiate directly with your lender to have your wife's name removed from the mortgage. The only way to do this is to refinance and get a whole new mortgage or to do a loan modification. Aldrich Legal Services, PLLC specializes in Real Estate Law along with Bankruptcy, Probate and Family Law. If you feel that we can be of service to you please visit our website at aldrichlegalservices.com or call me at (734) 404-3000 for a free consultation.

Read more
9/28/09, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now