Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

my brother was taken by imigration yesterday and he has dui what can we do to help him he paid his dui five years ago and imigratio just went inside the house with no permision

Asked on 7/25/13, 5:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A single conviction of DUI is not a deportable offense. Something else is the cause. There are plenty of immigration attorneys in Michigan.You can call the Macomb County Bar Association to get a name.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 8:41 pm
Caridad Cardinale Pastor & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the only offense he has ever had anywhere is a DUI then he is not automatically removable (the term that used to include deportation and inadmissability) I would need to know if your brother had any immigration status in the U.S. because that would also make a difference. Please contact us at (248) 619-0065. Carrie Pastor

Read more
Answered on 7/26/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now