Legal Question in Immigration Law in Michigan

Is it possible for my mom to remain in the country after being arrested for larceny from the person? she stole a wallet that was left at a store and she didn't go to court so they put a warrant out for her arrest and they caught her. she didn't go to court because she didn't want to get deported and leave me here while i was sick. I am a 5 year cancer patient post transplant for Leukemia ALL and she is the one who takes me to the doctor, my dad is in mexico so its very important the she remains here! could her chances of remaining here improve because what i have explained? And can anybody help?

Asked on 3/29/12, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Caridad Cardinale Pastor & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good morning. There might be help for your mother but under very specific circumstances. I would need a lot more information. For example, how old are you? What is your current prognosis? What is your immigration status? Has your mom had any immigration status in the U.S. before? Is her criminal trial over? Please call me at (248) 619-0065 for free consultation.

Read more
3/30/12, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now