Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Michigan

Ive lived at a motel for a little over a year. Half of the bathroom sink fell on my foot causing deep lacerations that had to be stitched up. Is the motel responsible for damages done to my foot and for pain and suffering?

Asked on 8/19/13, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The motel may very possibly have liability. If you approach it on a contract basis, the liability may be strict liability and you would not have to prove negligence on the part of the motel in order to collect. There also is a statute on point to help.

Read more
8/19/13, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now