Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Michigan

In a medical malpractice case which another orthopedic expert has to view the case, does the expert have to write up a document stating he has proof that I have a case or not?

Asked on 6/26/13, 8:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Renee Walsh LawRefs Nonprofit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorneys in a medical malpractice case will retain experts to review the facts and issues. If you are the injured party, your attorney will try to find an expert who will support your case. This expert must have credentials that match the medical provider's credentials. This expert will be asked to provide an "Affidavit of Merit" in which she will affirm that after reviewing the facts and circumstances, she finds that the medical provider breached the standard of care and caused your injury.

Read more
6/26/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now