Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

I was in a car accident 6.5 years ago. Is it to late to open a case? I had painful injuries from which I recovered but now I am wondering if the pains I am feeling now are returning due to the accident? It has been difficult the last few months because now I am feeling pain for what I was in the hospital for. Since Michigan is a no fault state I thought I was unable to receive compensation.

Asked on 2/24/13, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends in weather you opened a claim for medical and other pip benefits at the time. If so, you might still have that kind of claim, because its for lifetime. As to the other driver, that statute of limitations is three years, so no go there.

Read more
2/24/13, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now