Legal Question in Personal Injury in Michigan

My son's dog was brutally attacked and murdered in his apartment complex by a pit bull yesterday morning. The apartment complex has a "no pit bull policy". A maintenance man on site at the apartment complex witnessed the incident. What legal actions may we pursue.

Asked on 2/16/13, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Stern William Stern, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Michigan law is really bad on this issue. You can sue for the vet bills and the value of your son's dog monetarily, which is almost nothing. Michigan law does not allow you to recover for the emotional value of the dog. Very unfair but that's what we get for living here.

Read more
2/16/13, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now