Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

Quit Claim Deeds

On the deed, can five grantees be listed with rights of survivership?

Asked on 5/22/07, 6:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quit Claim Deeds

No reason why not, if it's done properly. Why you would want to do that a local real estate lawyer can explain to you.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 1:10 pm
Audra Arndt Audra A. Arndt & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quit Claim Deeds

Sure. If you are not having an attorney prepare the deed, you should also check your county's website for recording requirements and filing fees.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/07, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now