Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Cell Phones & Driving

Is it illegal to talk on a non-hands free cell phone while driving?

Asked on 5/29/07, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Audra Arndt Audra A. Arndt & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cell Phones & Driving

No, there is no law against it. However, if you are in an accident and admit to talking on your cell phone when the accident occurred, that fact can be used to prove you may have been distracted or not paying attention at the time of the accident.

Read more
5/29/07, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now