Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

I got an open intox and the ticket was rejected can the cop reissue one? If so how many days does the officer have to do so?

Asked on 1/09/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Josh Jones Law Office of Josh Jones, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What do you mean by rejected? Did you go to Court and was it then dismissed? Or did the prosecutor dismiss on his own initiative? This will control what the correct answer is. I assume that this charge could be re-issued even if dismissed because generally they are dismissed without prejudice. Without prejudice allows for the re-filing of the charges if the prosecutor chooses to or obtains new information regarding the charge. Hope that helps explain.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/13, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now