Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

traffic violation - speeding ticket

Hi, I got a ticket going 40 on 35. The police officer claimed that I was going 50 on 35, but she put down 40 for me. I was thinking about denying the responsibility because I was just passing a car, but I don't know if that's a legitimate excuse in the ''real world.'' Please give me some advice. Thank you.

Asked on 10/15/08, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: traffic violation - speeding ticket

its not about proving your innocence as it is negotiating a plea. I have handled these matters for over 12 years. Visit me at www.kliszlaw.com to discuss in detail. Tim Klisz

Read more
10/15/08, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now