Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

I have a large amount of dept from medical bills in the thousands and a small amt of dept from wells Fargo as well .At what point will I have a judgment against me?Is it possible for them to garnish my wages?

Asked on 3/27/13, 11:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I cannot predict when or if an entity will sue you. However, once a judgment creditor has a money judgment against you (the end of a successful lawsuit), it can garnish your wages and levy on bank accounts. Filing a bankruptcy would stop this.

Nathan Hansen


Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 12:10 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. No one can tell you exactly when a creditor will seek a judgment against you. Problems with past due bills and debt certainly are distressing and highly stressful. I do recommend that for your peace of mind, you confer privately with an attorney about your legal issues. Often, when a person expresses concern in one legal area, he/she has multiple problems for which he/she is worried. Do know that bankruptcy is certainly not the proper solution for everyone facing problems with debts. In choosing an attorney to help, I recommend you phone at least a few, because it is important that you feel comfortable and a sense of great trust. I recommend you read the attorney's biography/resume webpage in choosing, too. All the best to you. Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now